A nice run

Last night I went out for a walk that turned into a jog.  It was pretty good in one direction, not so much in the other lol.

We’ve had a TON of snow and wind here recently, and my regular route runs near the bay, where the wind and snow is often the most harshly felt.  I had a clear path for the first 3.5k, but the 3.5 or so back, was in ankle deep and higher drifts of snow, or on the ice covered pavement.  Both scenarios not the best…

That said, I was pleased with my times, here’s a look at my last two jogs for time….

spletsfeb1822

So as you can see, two of my fastest times to date at the 2 and 3 k markers… likely would have done better in the return as well were the conditions a little better.  All this makes me excited to see what I can do once the weather turns and we have trails and clear roads for running.

In reviewing my splits I can’t complain at all about the progress on the month, the above splits were the last two runs, but check this previous chart out for my first three of the month…

splitscompThat’s a pretty significant improvement to my looking, from one kilometer under 8 minutes on Jan 30 to have two kilometers under 7 minutes on the 23 of February….

Yup…. who woulda thunk it!

On the weight loss front, was up a pound on the office biggest loser competition this week.  Am I worried?  Not even in the littlest bit…lol…

A pound is nothing, I fluctuate 3-4 lbs a day up and down and I am getting closer to 200 lbs, the numbers are becoming less and less important on the scales, the numbers in the charts I posted above is what I am looking at.  Those are the numbers that drive me.  I keep making these run times faster, the scale will take care of its self…

Oh, a bit of a victory here….

I am now over 6 months fast food free…. take that Ronald!!!

Mulling it over….

I got me a little post brewing here…

Well, more than a little post really, it feels like something that could become a defining thing for me.

It might even be a little nasty…

I’m not sure…

But I do know one thing, it’s been chewing at me for years….

You’ll have to stay tuned though, this ones going to take a while to work through, a while to write and a while to decide to post or not.

But first, big props to a good friend of mine Mike Barrington, he was another member of the Newfoundland Biggest Loser a couple of years ago and has decided to rededicate himself to his journey in a big way.  He went public on a grand scale recently with an appearance on the local news, here’s a link to his video and his blog

Join me in wishing him well would you?

Had a HAHA moment today, I visited another one of our store branches today to provide some forklift training.  I walked in and past the manager, he didn’t realize who I was.  He found me 5 minutes later and confessed to wondering who the heck I was.  Amazing what 70 lbs will do for you lol…

Lose it badge

Some of you have read about me using an app called Loseit to log my food and my activity, one of the the things is does is give you badges to reward you for progress, today I go this one…  hardcoreHardcore, it means I logged every day for 26 weeks, what it also means is that I have been at this for exactly 6 months. Does it work? Well… 66 lbs over that span, being able to run a 5k, putting up at least 150k a month on my feet and not feeling the urge to slip at all, yeah, it works…. you should try it if you are serious about getting in shape, it’s not the only tool, but its a damn good one…. http://www.loseit.com/

 

Had a good 11k walk today…  the last bit was a little meh, had off and on again calf cramps… no fun.

Should hit my goal of 150k for the month though…

Going to be doing another long run this Saturday, 10 mile time again….  need new runners soon as well!

That’s about it for now…

 

Busy week

Snow snow snow and well, snow…

Managed to also get out and do some walking and today I did over 16k ( 10 mile for you Yankee’s) as part of my Tely10 training.

Some of you may remember towards to end of January I did the 16k walk as a baseline to work off of. Today the goal was to do some split training, and shave some time off my baseline….. here’s the result…

16kcompjanfebA nice improvement, though I felt a real struggle on the back 5 miles.  Couple of factors, wind was heavy in my face, and well, it was just friggin harder coming back.  I was happy to see see much improvement overall though, shaved nearly 20 minutes off my total time and only the last two k were done at total walking pace.  

I should be doing this again in 10 days and hope to see even more improvement at that time.

In other news, I weigh in today for my Office Biggest loser competition.  Not sure what it will be when I get there and weigh, but I was 217 this morning when I woke up…. 217…. wow….  just 17 to go for the under 200 milestone…  pretty happy with that as well.

That’s about it for now, may peek in later and post the biggest loser result…